Monday, October 9, 2017

Time To Put "The Plan" in Motion

WARNING! Long post ahead...

For my entire life I haven't had to work very hard at maintaining my weight. Boy, was I lucky!

In high school, I was thin. Almost too thin. But I ate well a lot.

In my young adult years, my weight stayed at a steady 125 lbs. I ate out regularly and although I wasn't REALLY active, I was no couch potato. I worked in restaurants and was always on my feet.

After I had baby #1, I didn't gain a lot during the pregnancy and I was able to squeeze into my pre-pregnant jeans with a week.

Baby #2 was 6 years later. Just like before, I didn't gain a lot and the baby weight came off easily.

By baby #3, I had a pre-pregnancy weight of 125 lbs. I still ate out a couple times a week but by now I was a stay-at-home parent. I gained more during this pregnancy, had gestational diabetes and took longer to drop the weight (this was all blamed on my "higher" age of only 29). I did, however manage to drop the weight. I wound up holding my weight around 128 lbs. This may be the only time in my life I was happy with my weight. I was neither "underweight" nor "overweight" for my body type.

In May of 2012, We started working on Getting Out Of Debt and because of that, we stopped eating out and the majority of our food was made from scratch.

October of 2012, I quit smoking. Within 4 months my weight had gone up to 140 lbs. That's a lot of weight to gain in 4 months. My doctor didn't see anything to worry about because my weight was still well within the "normal" range (for the record, I really started to question everything my doctor said after that).

I started experimenting with diet. I didn't "go on a diet" but I did start paying more attention to the foods we were consuming. More veggies, less sugar, no processed foods. We didn't drink soda anyway and my favorite beverage was unsweetened iced tea. I would have an alcoholic beverage maybe once a year and I had quit smoking. My weight still fluctuated between 132 and 142 lbs.

It seemed I needed to get comfortable with my new weight. The problem was, I LOOKED like I had extra weight and it wasn't muscle. It was fat. I could see see the gain in my arms, face and neck, but the weight was mostly concentrated in my belly area. I wasn't gaining weigh gracefully, I was looking frumpy. How could a few extra pounds look so obvious?

Then came another problem. During a routine doctor's visit, It was suggested that because of my age (and from having gestational diabetes all those years earlier) I should get an A1C test done. So I did.

"The A1C test is a blood test that provides information about a person's average levels of blood glucose, also called blood sugar, over the past 3 months. The A1C test is sometimes called the hemoglobin A1c, HbA1c, or glycohemoglobin test."

My results in August 2014:
A1C 5.8% (standard range is 3.4 - 5.6%)
Blood Sugar 120

The 5.8% put me just over "normal" range and into "high-risk" range for my doctor (different places have different scales). It was suggested I lower my sugar intake as well as my carbs. So I did.  (I didn't cut them out completely. I only lowered them).

Approximately 18 months later, I took the test again.

March 2016:
AIC 6.1% (standard range is 3.4 - 5.6%)
Blood Sugar 128

A change was becoming NECESSARY or I would be facing the very real possibility of developing diabetes. The 6.1% test result actually put me in the "prediabetes" range for my doctor. At this time it was suggested I see a nutritionist.

I started looking into sugar alternatives. Agave Nectar, Stevia, Honey, molasses, Monk Fruit, etc. I watched what I was eating and upped my water intake. I have since kept Agave nectar use to an absolute minimum and have cut out all stevia use completely (apparently I have an allergy to stevia).

During this time, I began exercising a hour at a time twice a day, 5 days a week for 5. solid. months. My weight was hovering between 135 and 145 lbs. I wasn't losing anything.

December 2016:
A1C 5.9% (standard range is 3.4 - 5.6%)
Blood Sugar 123

My A1C results went down a little bit and my weight was still the same.

Not only were my weight and my A1C levels a problem, but my whole body seemed to be out of whack. I couldn't focus. I kept becoming distracted. I would zone out frequently. My muscles would ache. My joints would ache. Constant headaches. Constant sneezing. I was tired ALL. THE. TIME. I had a lower tolerance for stress and any disruption of things, any break from routine would cause me to turn bitch instantly. Then the guilt from that would hit and I'd start crying uncontrollably. Seriously. This is no way to live. It's HORRIBLE.


Enter "The Plan" 

I first read "The Plan" in 2016. I knew almost immediately that this was a "diet" I was willing to try. It is a type of elimination diet that has you test foods for "reactivity". Do they cause inflammation? Do they cause weight gain, headaches, gas, bloating, etc? You can learn more about it at LynGenet.com.

Early in 2017 Lyn-Genet Recitas released "The Metabolism Plan" and I was even more enthusiastic to start.

I knew just limiting calories didn't work for me. I knew regular exercise (or perhaps the KIND of exercises I was doing) didn't work for me.  But this time I didn't JUST have weight loss as a goal. This was an entire change in eating habits that I could continue using and adjusting for the rest of my life as my body's needs changed.

A lot of the problems I had been having with weight, aches and pains, fatigue, etc, could be attributed to inflammation. A dysfunctional thyroid could be to blame. The foods I prepared and served to my family on a regular basis could be doing me (us) more harm than good. I hoped that "The Metabolism Plan" could help me uncover all the issues and solve the mysteries with my health. I wanted so much to feel "right" again.

It was time to "The Plan" in motion.



DISCLOSURE:This post may contain affiliate links. I earn from qualified purchases. Thank you for supporting Little House In Colorado.


No comments: